PRIVACY STATEMENT

America Credit Fix™ Privacy Statement

Last Updated January 18, 2017

Your privacy is important to America Credit Fix™ (“America Credit Fix™“, “us” and “we”). Please read our Privacy Statement carefully to understand how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your information.

By visiting America Credit Fix™ Sites or agreeing to content that includes a link to this document, you agree to the terms, and conditions, including practices described in this Privacy Statement; and to all the terms and conditions in the America Credit Fix™ Terms of Use.

Please review our Terms of Use which also governs your use of the America Credit Fix™ Sites. To the extent there is a conflict between the terms and conditions of the Privacy Statement, and the terms and conditions of the Terms of Use, the Terms of Use govern.

  1. Our Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal Information is information you provide to America Credit Fix™  that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person, such as your name, email address, phone numbers, Social Security Number, and tax identification number.

You may be asked to provide Personal Information when you interact with America Credit Fix™; its related, partner and affiliated companies, contractors; and Service Providers; who may also share your Personal Information with each other and use it consistent with this Privacy Statement.

America Credit Fix™ may supplement the Personal Information you provide with Personal Information available from other sources, such as public databases, data aggregators, and other commercially available sources.

  1. Examples of Personal Information We Collect and How We Use It

You may provide America Credit Fix™ a variety of Personal Information, including your name, mailing address, email address, phone number, payment information, and personal identity and tax numbers.

The Personal Information America Credit Fix™ collects allows us to deliver requested products, services and information to you, to stay in contact with you, and to manage the America Credit Fix™ relationship with you.

By providing America Credit Fix™ with Personal Information, you consent to America Credit Fix™’s transfer and storage of that Personal Information, and any related data and analytics, in the United States and globally.

America Credit Fix™ also may use your Personal Information for research, development, and analysis, and for advertising, marketing, product and service offerings, security, fraud prevention, and other business activities.

  1. Our Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

Non-Personal Information is information in a form that does not allow for direct association with a specific person. This information is compiled and analyzed on both an individual and aggregated basis. We may collect, use, monitor, analyze, transfer, and disclose Non-Personal Information for any purpose.

  1. Examples of Non-Personal Information We Collect and How We Use It

America Credit Fix™ may collect and aggregate information regarding user access, activity and behavior on our Sites, such as when or how you visit the Sites, and what Materials or Services or content is of interest or seems to be most useful to you. If we combine Non-Personal Information with Personal Information, the combined information is treated as Personal Information for purposes of this Privacy Statement.

Non-Personal Information includes:

Device Information – We may collect specific information for the device you use to access our website. For example, we may collect device model, IP address, MAC address, operating system version, application software, fonts, and other device information and identifiers.

Cookies and Other Technologies – We use a variety of technologies to collect and store information when you visit our website. This technology may involve sending web beacons and cookies or anonymous identifiers to your device. We use Cookies and Other Technologies to analyze your behavior when accessing our website and to deliver ads to you that relate to your interests.

Log Information – When you visit our website, we collect certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes IP address, browser version, ISP data, referring and exit pages, operating system version, date / time stamps, cookie data, and clickstream data. We use Log Information to administer the website, analyze trends, maintain site security, learn about user behavior, and improve the overall quality and availability of the site.

Click-Through URLs – In some email messages, we use a Click-Through URL to link to content on our website. When you click one of these URLs, you pass through a separate web server before reaching our site. We use Click-Through URLs to help us determine interest in a particular topic and to measure the effectiveness of our email communications.

Anonymized Information – If we separate Non-Personal Information from Personal Information, the separated information is treated as Non-Personal Information for purposes of this Privacy Policy.

  1. Our Sharing of Information with Others

Personal Information

Unless otherwise noted in this Privacy Statement, America Credit Fix™ does not share Personal Information with external parties except under the following circumstances:

Consent – America Credit Fix™ will share your Personal Information with others outside of America Credit Fix™ when authorized by this Privacy Statement, or when we have your consent to do so.

Service Providers – America Credit Fix™ will provide Personal Information to trusted businesses or persons who use, analyze, or process it on our behalf, based on our instructions and in compliance with appropriate confidentiality and security measures. For example, we may use others to:

  • deliver, evaluate the effectiveness of, and assist in improving our products and services
  • conduct consumer research and satisfaction surveys
  • assist us in analyzing and understanding consumers and how to reach them more effectively
  • assist us in fraud prevention, with our security measures, and to provide us technical support
  • provide customer support
  • manage customer data, and to ensure data integrity and accuracy
  • process financial transactions and perform accounting functions
  • advertise, market, or make product or service offerings

Legal Reasons – America Credit Fix™  will share Personal Information with others outside of America Credit Fix™ if we believe that disclosure is necessary or appropriate to:

  • comply with applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request
  • protect our operations or customers
  • detect, investigate, or address fraud, security, or technical problems
  • investigate potential violations of and enforce applicable terms of service

In the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale, we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third-party.

Non-Personal Information – We may share Non-Personal Information publicly and strategically. For example, we may share Non-Personal Information to describe the size and success of our firm.

  1. Transparency and Choice

America Credit Fix™ may use third-party display advertising companies, including Google, to serve America Credit Fix™ ads on its behalf on sites across the Internet. America Credit Fix™ and its display advertisers use cookies to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to America Credit Fix™ Sites.

You may find additional information, opt-out of, or otherwise customize display advertising from Google or DoubleClick by visiting Google’s Ads Preference Manager. You may find additional information and opt-out of other participating third-party display advertising by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

America Credit Fix™ may use third-party analytics companies, including Google Analytics and Omniture to analyze and understand user behavior when visiting our website. You may find additional information and opt-out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. You may find additional information and opt-out of Omniture Analytics by visiting the Adobe opt-out page. You also may want to consider disabling cookies within your browser. However certain features of the America Credit Fix™ Sites or Services will not function properly or be available once cookies are disabled.

  1. Social Media Plug-ins

Plug-ins for social networks, such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Yahoo, Windows and Google plus (among others), may be integrated on America Credit Fix™ Sites. By interacting with us through a social media plug-in, certain information will be transmitted to the related social network, and you permit us to have on-going access to information from your social network profile. If you do not want the social network to collect information about you, or to share it with America Credit Fix™ and other third parties, please review the privacy policy of the relevant social network and/or log out of the relevant social network before you visit America Credit Fix™ Sites.

  1. Information Security and Retention

America Credit Fix™ takes precautions to safeguard your Personal Information from loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. These precautions include technical, physical, and managerial procedures. Because email and instant messaging are not recognized as secure communications, we request that you not send private information to us by email or instant messaging services.

America Credit Fix™ is committed to working with appropriate regulatory authorities to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of Personal Information that we cannot resolve with our customers directly.

For your own protection, you should exercise care with the information you share over the Internet. You should always use a secure browser and exercise good judgment in using passwords, such as using a combination of upper and lower case letters, numbers, special characters, and you should avoid using the same or similar passwords across multiple sites.

Clients may be able to access their Personal Information by logging into their account, if applicable. If so, America Credit Fix™  will make efforts to give you to update or to delete your Personal Information, unless we need to keep that information for a legitimate business or legal purpose. Some changes may require personal contact with an America Credit Fix customer service representative.

America Credit Fix™ retains Personal Information and Non-Personal Information for the time necessary and reasonable to fulfill the purposes outlined in the Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

America Credit Fix™ may, in its sole discretion, reject requests to change or delete information that is repetitive, require technical effort (for example, requiring the development of new systems or fundamental changes to existing systems), risk the privacy of others, or that would or could be impractical (such as information stored on backups).

America Credit Fix™ tries to protect data from accidental or malicious destruction. Accordingly, we may not immediately delete or change residual copies, and we may not delete or change information from our backup systems.

  1. Third Party Privacy Polices and Statements

This Privacy Statement addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. This Privacy Statement only applies and extends to companies that America Credit Fix™ owns, controls, or is affiliated, partners or contracts with; and for individuals that America Credit Fix™ employs, contracts with, manages, or who function as agents.

America Credit Fix™ does not control the privacy policies of other third parties, and you will be subject to the privacy policies of those third parties, if and as applicable. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to third parties. For more information about each such third party, please refer to the third party’s privacy policy.

If you provided your information on the website of an entity not related to America Credit Fix™, and that entity shared your information with us, the privacy policy of that website governs the non-related entity’s use of your information, which may be different from this Privacy Statement.

  1. Children

America Credit Fix™ operates the Sites, Materials and Services in compliance with the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. America Credit Fix™  does not operate a commercial website or online services (including mobile apps) directed to children. America Credit Fix™ does not provide the Sites, Materials and Services to children under 13 years of age. Further, America Credit Fix™  does not collect, use or disclose personal information from children under 13 years; nor does it acquire any such information from third party websites, in compliance with the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. America Credit Fix™ does not design its Sites, Materials or Services for, and does not knowingly collect Personal Information, from children under 13. If America Credit Fix™ is informed that we have collected the personal information of a child under 13, we will take steps to delete the Personal Information as soon as possible.

  1. Surveys

America Credit Fix™ may invite you to join a survey through which you will be able to share your opinions about proposed new services or other issues relevant to America Credit Fix and its Sites and Services. If you are invited to join a survey, your input may be sought in order to assist America Credit Fix™ to better market its Services to interested consumers and provide more efficient and effective services overall. You agree that America Credit Fix™, including any third party Service Providers, can use (as it chooses and at its sole discretion) any information and feedback you provide in response to survey questions. You acknowledge and agree that America Credit Fix™ will be the sole owner of the services and survey questions about which you provide information and. You hereby assign to America Credit Fix™ all intellectual property rights embodied in the information and feedback you provide about the Services and in response to the survey questions). All information and feedback you provide to America Credit Fix™ as part of any survey is the confidential business proprietary information of America Credit Fix and you shall not disclose such information and feedback to anyone other than the designated individuals at America Credit Fix™ responsible for the Services or surveys.

  1. Privacy Statements Changes

America Credit Fix™ may update its Privacy Statement from time to time in its sole discretion. Changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on America Credit Fix™ Sites. Please check the Sites each time you use them for the most current information and to ensure that you are aware of any updates. You agree to bound by the latest Privacy Statement

  1. Request for Information

If you have any questions or concerns about America Credit Fix™ Privacy Statement, please contact us: legal@americacreditfix.com

Email Preferences

America Credit Fix™ is compliant with CAN-SPAM laws. America Credit Fix™ values our client relationships and works to assure that our clients are always satisfied.

To unsubscribe please enter your email address below.